# Errata

Would you like email whenever this page changes?

If you know of any Gaelic language items, groups or activities not listed, please let me know!

Teach Yourself Irish

By Diarmuid Ó Sé and Joseph Sheils. Published by Hodder Headline Plc (UK) 1993, and NTC Publishing Group (USA) 1994.


pg 9, at the top
The line "saoire (on vacation) pron. er síre" should read "ar saoire ....".
pg 17, top of the page
"Na huimreacha" should be "Na huimhreacha".
pg 28
In the discussion section, Pádraig Ó Mathúna should be Pádraig Mac Mathúna.
pg 37
Exercise 9.
  • Second line of (b): should be a fill in blank before "Port".
  • Both lines of (e): "i" should be "í".
Exercise 10.
The line
  • Seán Ó Laoire is ainm     ?
should not have a question mark.
pg 50, exercise 5 (d)
The line should have a questions mark.
pg 63, exercise 3 (a)
Peader is missing from the second line.
pg 65, in the section Freagair na ceisteanna seo
(a): Cad is ainm do chara Mhícheál?
Mhícheál should be Mhíchíl.
pg 94, exercise 7
the example:
"mar shampla: Aibrean - Mí Aibreain" should be
"mar shampla: Aibreán - Mí Aibreáin"
pg 99, Comhrá 3
"Téim abhaile ar a hocht a chlog sa tráthnóna de gnáth..." should read
"Téim abhaile ar a hocht a chlog sa tráthnóna de ghnáth..."
pg 103, section 3
There are two lines that have "ceanAíonn ". The first should be "ceanAíonn ".
pg 148, last line of section 9
"pionta nó leathghlione?" should be "pionta nó leathghloine?"
pg 168, the vocabulary section
"bialann eísc" should be "bialann éisc".
pg 174
exercise 1, the entry for Dé Máirt
"D'fill mé abhaile" should be "D'fhill mé abhaile".
exercise 2, (e)
"d'freastail ar rud" should be "d'fhreastail ar rud".
pg 183, section 8
"dul abhaile" should be "dul abhaile". dul is the verbal noun, not abhaile.
pg 220, last line of section 5
"Ní bí ag caint!" should be " bí ag caint!"
pg 308
In the section With adjectives:, (a): "old" should be "olc".


pg 50, exercise 6
Genitive of "Tomás" is not explained until the next chapter.
pg 21
Not really an error in the book, but many people have inferred from the example that the emphatic suffix is always -sa/-se, even though the example gives only the usage with mo, my. A listing for at least all the possessives given so far would probably be helpful.

mo charrmo charrsa m'ainmm'ainmse
do charrdo charrsa d'ainmd'ainmse
a charra charrsan a ainma ainmsean
a carra carrsa a hainma hainmse

New Irish Grammar

By The Christian Brothers. Published by C. J. Fallon, March 1991.
pg 48
Last line of section 6, "eáamples" should be "examples".
pg 84
The emphatic form for 1st person plural is given as "e". It should be given as "na (ne)", with perhaps a note explaining that it is written as "e" when attached to a word that ends in "n": ár mbádna, ár gcuidne, againne.
pg 95
The future autonomous of "bris" is given as "bhrisfear", which should be "brisfear".

LinkExchange Member